BF_Button_home

BF_Category_Chefs
BF_Category_Media
BF_Category_BaconNation
BF_Category_Hunger

OUR SPONSORS

 
Website - Facebook - Twitter Cooking Channel is the sponsor of Baconfest Chicago 2014's VIP Hours! Cooking Channel comes from the people who created Food Network so we know and love food. More importantly, we share your passion for food, cooking and eating... Whether you crave in-depth…
NUESKE'S Our Nueske family ancestors came to Wisconsin in 1882, bringing with them the European skills of Applewood smoking and dozens of recipes for spicing and curing meat. In 1933, during The Great Depression, our dad R.C. Nueske couldn't find a better flavor than our family recipe…
Let's Bring Home the Bacon and Ditch the Antibiotics At Whole Foods Market, we carry the highest quality natural and organic products, and that includes our bacon. We only sell bacon that is cured with naturally…
 

BEVERAGE PARTNERS

 
 

EXPERIENCE PARTNERS

 
 

EVENT PARTNERS

 
 

CHARITY PARTNER

 
 

BF_Slider_4

FRIDAY DINNER 4/17

ACRE – Michael Lathrop

ARA-ON RESTAURANT – Trevor Hoyte

AVLI RESTAURANT – Louie Alexakis

BACINO’S – Allison Doerr

BIG JONES – Paul Fehribach (* 6 year BFC VET)

BISTRO DRE – Andre Christopher

BLACK DOG GELATO – Jessica Oloroso

BOTTLEFORK/THE DUCK INN – Kevin Hickey

CARNIVALE – Rodolfo Cuadros

CERES’ TABLE – Giuseppe Scurato

CHICAGO-365 HOSPITALITY – Erin Wishon

COURAGEOUS BAKERY – Laura Pekarik

EDZO’S BURGER SHOP – Eddie Lakin

ELLY’S PANCAKE HOUSE

EPIC RESTAURANT – Daniel Marquis

FORK – Timothy Cottini

FRESCO 21 – Brian Wolters (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

GEMINI BISTRO – Jon Keely

INSPIRATION KITCHENS UPTOWN – Noel Schroeder

IPO – Fernando Coppola

ITALIAN VILLAGE RESTAURANTS – David Jahnke

JORDAN’S FOOD OF DISTINCTION – Jordan Spritz

KANELA BREAKFAST CLUB – Don Penza

LABRIOLA CAFE & RISTORANTE – John Caputo

LOCKWOOD RESTAURANT at the Palmer House – Matthew Wiltzius (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

MADDY’S DUMPLING HOUSE – Chrissy Camba

MICHAEL JORDAN’S STEAKHOUSE – Craig Couper

MITY NICE BAR & GRILL – John Chiakulas (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

NONNA SANTI’S BISCOTTI – Jo-Marie Frigo

OLD TOWN POUR HOUSE – Paul Katz

OSTERIA VIA STATO – David DiGregorio

PERENNIAL VIRANT – Paul Virant

PRIMEBAR

PURE KITCHEN – Sean Spradlin

Q-BBQ – Michael LaPidus

RED DOOR – Troy Graves (* 7 year BFC VET, 2009 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

RUB’S BACKCOUNTRY SMOKEHOUSE – Jared Leonard

SHEEKAR DELIGHTS – Diane Khouri Joseph

STAN’S DONUTS – Rich Labriola

STATE & LAKE at The Wit Hotel – Kevin Atkinson

SUNDA – Jess De Guzman

TACO JOINT – Edgar Torres

TANTA – Jesus Delgado

TAVERN ON RUSH – John Gatsos

TÊTE CHARCUTERIE – Thomas Rice

THE BAD APPLE – Craig Fass

THE CHEESIE’S TRUCK – Eddie Cisneros

THE SOUTHERN – Eric Michael

THE WINCHESTER – Greg Bastien

TRENCHERMEN – Pat Sheerin – (* 7 year BFC VET, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

UGLY MUG CAFE – Mik J. Wright

UNCLE BUB’S BBQ – Jimmy Harvatt

VELVET TACO – John Franke

VIAND BAR & KITCHEN – Tyler Nelson

WEST LOOP SALUMI – Gregory Laketek

WOLLENSKY’S GRILL – Matt King

WOODHAVEN BAR & KITCHEN – Zach Prince

SATURDAY LUNCH 4/18

AUTRE MONDE CAFE & SPIRITS – Andrew Kerns

AY CHIWOWA – Emidio Oceguera

BACARO – Thad Morrow

BARBAKOA – Dudley Nieto

BEAVER’S COFFEE & DONUTS

BENNY’S CHOP HOUSE – Aaron Lindgren (* 2013 & 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

BLUE DOOR FARM STAND – Justin Ferguson

BROWNTROUT – Sean Sanders

BURGER BAR CHICAGO – John McLean

CARNITAS URUAPAN – Marcos Carbajal

CELESTE – Aaron Lirette

CHICAGO q – Lee Ann Whippen

DAVID BURKE’S PRIMEHOUSE – Jove T. Hubbard (* 7 year BFC VET)

DÖNERMEN – Shawn Podgurski

FIRECAKES – Jonathan Fox

FIREFLY GRILL – Niall D. Campbell II

FLO AND SANTOS – Mark Rimkus

GLAZED AND INFUSED – Chris White

HONEY BUTTER FRIED CHICKEN – Joshua Kulp & Christine Cikowski

HOWELLS & HOOD – Brett Neubauer

HUB 51 – Mike Bellovich

HUSKY HOG BBQ – Joseph Woodel

HUTCH – Marc Wuenschel

KAISER TIGER – Roberto Jacabo

KAMA BISTRO – Vikram Singh

LE BOUCHON – Oliver Poilevey

LOBBY LOUNGE

LOKaL – Artur Wnorowski

MERCADITO COUNTER – Aldo Ayala

MINDY’S HOT CHOCOLATE – Amanda Barnes

MRS. MURPHY & SONS IRISH BISTRO – Jeanne Carlson

MUNICIPAL BAR & DINING CO. – Guillermo Tellez

OLD TOWN SOCIAL – Steven Paul

OSTERIA LA MADIA – Jonathan Fox

PADDY LONG’S – Patrick Berger & Chris Latchford (* 6 year BFC VETS)

PIECE – Bill Jacobs & Jonathan Cutler

PLEASANT HOUSE BAKERY – Art and Chelsea Jackson

PUBLIC HOUSE – Alex Munoz

QUINCE – Kristine Antonian (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

RANDOLPH TAVERN – Wilbert Pagulayan

RED BUTTER – Monica Sharma (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

SIGNATURE ROOM – Cardel Reid (* 7 year BFC vet restaurant, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

SLURPING TURTLE – Takashi Yagihashi

SPACCA NAPOLI – Jonathan Goldsmith

SPARROW COFFEE – Chris Chacko

STOUT BARREL HOUSE & GALLEY – Michael Matthews

TABLE, DONKEY & STICK – Scott Manley

THE CHOP SHOP – John Formica

THE RADLER – Nathan Sears (* 7 year BFC VET, 2011 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

THE SALSA TRUCK – Dan Salls

TROQUET RIVER NORTH – Tim Davidson

UNITE URBAN GRILL – Trevin VanDyke

UNTITLED SUPPER CLUB – Ryan Kikkert

WHISK – Ricardo Rodriguez

WOW BAO – Erin Waldron

XOCO WICKER PARK – Rick Bayless

ZED451 – Michael McDonald – (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

SATURDAY DINNER 4/18

312 CHICAGO – Luca Corazzina

676 RESTAURANT AND BAR – Anthony Herve (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

694 WINE & SPIRITS – Chris Dunstatter

ATWOOD – Brian Millman (* 6 year BFC VET)

BAKIN’ & EGGS – Bob and Gina Hartwig

BANG BANG PIE SHOP – Patrick Cloud (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

BARN & COMPANY – Gary Wiviott

BIRCHWOOD KITCHEN – Jesse Williams

BITE CAFE – Dave Cooper

BRIDGE HOUSE TAVERN – Mark Hemmer

CHARLATAN – Matthew Troost

DAVANTI ENOTECA – Jaysen Euler

E+O FOOD AND DRINK – Rodelio Aglibot

FARMHOUSE – Eric Mansavage (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

FRANCESCA’S RESTAURANTS – Massimo Salatino (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

FREESTYLE FOOD + DRINK – Ariel Bagadiong

FRONTIER – Brian Jupiter

FULTON MARKET KITCHEN – Kyle Petersen

GAYLE’S BEST EVER GRILLED CHEESE – Gayle Voss

GINGERSNAP SWEETS & SUCH – Jen Templeton

HASH HOUSE A GO GO – Brad Gold

HOMESTEAD – Chris "Chip" Davies

HUBBARD INN – Bob Zrenner

III FORKS PRIME STEAKHOUSE – Billy Caruso

KNIFE & TINE – Richard Ginn

LIBERTAD – Armando Gonzalez

LINKS TAPROOM – Grover Betts

MARION STREET MARKET – Steve Chiappetti

MAX’S WINE DIVE – Jessica Brumleve

MERCAT A LA PLANXA – Cory Morris

MORE – Patty Rothman

MOXEE RESTAURANT – Rob Stromm

NaanSense – Hiran Patel & Sahil Singh

NANA – Jeremy Kiens

OSTERIA LANGHE – Cameron Grant

PARAMOUNT ROOM – Stephen Dunne

PI GALLERY BAR – Nick Martaus

PINSTRIPES – Cesar Gutierrez

PORKCHOP – Kenneth Robinson

REVOLUTION BREWING – Charlie Eure

ROCKIT BAR & GRILL/ROCKIT BURGER BAR – Amanda Downing

SAIGON SISTERS RESTAURANT – Matt Riordan

SON OF A BUTCHER TAVERN – Frank Valdez

SOUTH WATER KITCHEN – Roger Waysok (* 5 year BFC VET, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

SPENCER’S JOLLY POSH FOODS – Nick Spencer

TERZO PIANO at the Art Institute of Chicago – Megan Neubeck

THE BEDFORD & CARRIAGE HOUSE – Michael Galen

THE BRIXTON – Kevin McMullen

THE DAWSON – Shaun King

THREE ACES – Matt Troost (* 2012 & 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

THREE FLOYDS BREWING Co. – Pat Niebling

TRAVELLE – Tim Graham

TWO RESTAURANT AND BAR – Kevin Cuddihee

VANILLE PATISSERIE – Stacy Waldrop

VIE – Dan Compton (* 7 year BFC VET Restaurant, 2011 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

WEST TOWN BAKERY & DINER – Chris Teixeira

ZAPATISTA – Alberto Mendez